CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 C87821

Ms. Kaye Mortensen
Bristol-Myers Squibb Company
6400 Highway 69 South
Mount Vernon, IN 47620

RE: The tariff classification of Penicillin V Potassium (CAS-132-98-9), imported in bulk form, from Sweden; and Penicillin G Potassium, imported in bulk form, from the Netherlands

Dear Ms. Mortensen:

In your letter dated May 8, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject products, Penicillin V Potassium and Penicillin G Potassium, are antibiotics indicated for use as antibacterial drugs.

The applicable subheading for Penicillin V Potassium, imported in bulk form, will be 2941.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Antibiotics: Penicillins and their derivatives with a penicillanic acid structure; salts thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Penicillin G Potassium, imported in bulk form, will be 2941.10.2000, HTS, which provides for: "Antibiotics: Penicillins and their derivatives with a penicillanic acid structure; salts thereof: Penicillin G salts." The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division